Police Officer Gary Jonathan Buro

Chesterfield County Police Department, Virginia

End of Watch Thursday, May 4, 2006

Add to My Heroes

Gary Jonathan Buro

Police Officer Gary Buro was shot and killed when he and another officer responded to a domestic dispute at 3701 Totty Street in Ettrick.

As the two officers entered the home, the male subject immediately opened fire, killing Officer Buro and wounding his partner. Despite being shot five times, his partner was able to return fire and kill the suspect.

Officer Buro was a United States Marine Corps Military Policeman veteran who had only served with the Chesterfield County Police Department for five months. He had previously served with the New York City Police Department for six years and the Lantana, Florida, Police Department for five years. Officer Buro was a widower and is survived by his parents, sister, and brother.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 15 years, 6 months
  • Badge 124
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

domestic

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand