Texas Department of Public Safety - Texas Highway Patrol, Texas
End of Watch Tuesday, May 2, 2006
Add to My HeroesEduardo Chavez
Trooper Eduardo Chavez was killed in an automobile crash on U.S. 83 while responding to backup another trooper who had requested emergency assistance while making a narcotics arrest near the Hidalgo County / Starr County line.
As Trooper Chavez was approaching the scene of the incident one of the tires on his patrol car blew out, causing the vehicle to flip over several times. Despite wearing his seat belt, Trooper Chavez suffered fatal head injuries in the accident.
He was flown to Mission Regional Medical Center where he died shortly after arrival.
The officer who had requested backup was Trooper Chavez's brother.
Trooper Chavez had served with the Texas Highway Patrol for three years and had served in law enforcement for seven years. He was survived by his expectant wife, who gave birth to his son the following month.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 7 years
- Badge 8521
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash