Guard Francis Lewis Kibler

Guard Francis Lewis Kibler

Virginia State Convict Road Force, Virginia

End of Watch Thursday, December 19, 1929

Add to My Heroes

Francis Lewis Kibler

Guard Francis Kibler was struck and killed by a vehicle on the Orange Road while riding on the running board of another vehicle while en route from Convict Camp 11 to the town of Culpeper.

He was riding on the traffic side of the vehicle when it was side-swiped by the other vehicle.

Guard Kibler was survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age 55
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle