Deputy Sheriff James Arthur Bevis
Jackson County Sheriff's Office, Florida
End of Watch Thursday, April 4, 1985
Add to My HeroesJames Arthur Bevis
Deputy Sheriff James Bevis was shot and killed by two suspects who had just robbed a convenience store in Malone. One of the suspects gained control of Deputy Bevis' gun and shot him.
Both suspects were convicted of murder and sentenced to 25 years to life.
Deputy Bevis was a veteran of the Vietnam War and was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge J-9
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life