Sheriff Richard Scott Hunter

Sheriff Richard Scott Hunter

Hopkins County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Saturday, November 6, 1920

Add to My Heroes

Richard Scott Hunter

Sheriff Richard Hunter was shot and killed as he and a deputy attempted to arrest a man for cutting his wife's throat.

As the officers entered the home, the man opened fire with a 12-gauge shotgun, fatally wounding the sheriff.

The man fled the home but was later apprehended and charged with murder. He was executed in the electric chair on January 31, 1921.

Sheriff Hunter was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Friday, November 5, 1920
  • Weapon Shotgun; 12 gauge
  • Offender Executed in 1921
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand