San Francisco Police Department, California
End of Watch Friday, January 28, 1972
Add to My HeroesCode W. Beverly, Jr.
Sergeant Code Beverly was shot and killed as he and his partner walked to their assigned post.
As the officers approached the corner of 20th Street and Valencia Street, a suspect opened fire from a window with a rifle. Sergeant Beverly was killed, and his partner was wounded.
The suspect then fled in a car, and he crashed into 2 parked cars six blocks away. He then fled on foot, rifle in hand. The suspect was later arrested in his apartment without incident. He told the arresting officers that he had recently lost his job and had received numerous traffic citations causing his license to be revoked. After drinking heavily all day, he lost control, and when he saw the officers walking down the street, he just opened fire.
The suspect was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to life on August 2, 1972. He died in prison on February 19, 2001.
Sergeant Beverly was a United States Marine Corps veteran and had served with the San Francisco Police Department for 7 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 7 years
- Badge 1460
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle; .22 caliber
- Offender Died in prison