Albany Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Monday, February 9, 1920
Add to My HeroesMarion C. Collins
Patrolman Marion Collins was shot and killed by a friend of a man he had just arrested for illegal possession of whiskey.
Patrolman Collins had just disarmed the man when the friend approached, drew his weapon, and fatally wounded him. The suspect was tried and acquitted.
Patrolman Collins had served with the Albany Police Department for 5 years. He was survived by his parents.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Acquitted