Deputy George W. Egenhoff

Deputy George W. Egenhoff

Merced County Sheriff's Department, California

End of Watch Thursday, January 22, 1948

Add to My Heroes

George W. Egenhoff

Deputy George Egenhoff succumbed to injuries sustained one month earlier when he was knocked down by a sheriff's office car as he attempted to close its door on Highway 99.

He suffered a broken leg and was transported to Merced General Hospital. He died as the result of complications that were caused by the injury.

Bio

  • Age 79
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
  • Incident Date Saturday, December 20, 1947