Lieutenant LeRoy Henry Nennig, Jr.

Sheboygan County Sheriff's Department, Wisconsin

End of Watch Sunday, August 15, 2004

Add to My Heroes

LeRoy Henry Nennig, Jr.

Lieutenant Leroy Nennig was killed in a motorcycle crash while stopping to assist at the scene of a vehicle fire.

He was returning from an assignment at a professional golf tournament when he came upon the vehicle fire. As he slowed down in preparation to render aid, his motorcycle was struck from behind by another vehicle. He was killed instantly upon impact.

Lieutenant Nennig was a US Marine Corps veteran and had served with the Sheboygan County Sheriff's Department for 30 years. He is survived by his wife, three sons, and parents.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour 30 years
  • Badge 93
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash

accident scene, disabled motorist, motorcycle crash