Jacksonville Sheriff's Office, Florida
End of Watch Tuesday, May 17, 1983
Add to My HeroesGary Bevel
Officer Gary Bevel was shot six times and killed as he attempted to arrest a woman who had made a false report about damage to her car.
The 25-year-old suspect was sentenced to death in four separate trials, but each sentence was overturned by the Florida Supreme Court and her sentence was subsequently commuted to life in prison with the eligibility of parole. In February 2007 her parole request was denied. Her parole was denied again in 2011. As of November 26, 2020, the suspect was in prison.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .22 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to life