Lieutenant Noah Daniel Studebaker

Piqua Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Thursday, October 17, 1957

Add to My Heroes

Noah Daniel Studebaker

Lieutenant Noah Studebaker succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained eight years earlier as he and his partner investigated a burglary in progress at 119 North Main Street.

As the two officers approached the building a suspect inside opened fire with a shotgun, striking Lieutenant Studebaker in the face, neck, chest, arms, and legs. His partner was also wounded.

Several of the pellets could not be removed and caused chronic pain and illness until finally causing his death.

Lieutenant Studebaker had served with the Piqua Police Department for 20 years. He was survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 57
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Sunday, May 29, 1949
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Not available

burglary

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand