Lieutenant Terry Lee Singleton

Gloucester County Sheriff's Office, Virginia

End of Watch Tuesday, December 7, 1993

Add to My Heroes

Terry Lee Singleton

Lieutenant Terry Singleton suffered a fatal heart attack while participating in physical fitness training with the department's special operations team.

He collapsed as the team was conducting a 1.5-mile run at Page Middle School in Gloucester. Officers attempted to resuscitate him, but he was unable to be revived at Riverside Walter Reed Hospital.

Lieutenant Singleton was a United States Marine Corps veteran and had served with the Gloucester County Sheriff's Office for eight years. He is survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

PT, training