Captain James Edward Myers

Captain James Edward Myers

Orangeburg Department of Public Safety, South Carolina

End of Watch Sunday, July 18, 2004

Add to My Heroes

James Edward Myers

Captain James Myers was shot and killed by a man who was on a cross-country crime spree in which he had already murdered one person.

The suspect fled a nearby gas station after attempting to use a stolen credit card when he came onto Captain Myers' farm. He broke into Captain Myers' shed, watched tv, stole a few of his guns, and waited for Captain Myers to return. When Captain Myers returned to his farm, the suspect shot him nine times and attempted to burn his body using diesel fuel.

The suspect then stole Captain Myers' department vehicle. He was apprehended three days later in Satellite Beach, Florida, when officers located him in the truck.

On November 30, 2006, the suspect pleaded guilty to murdering Captain Myers. He was sentenced to death on December 8, 2006.

Captain Myers had served with the Orangeburg Department of Public Safety for 11 years and had served in law enforcement for over 30 years. He is survived by his wife, also a law enforcement officer, and five children.

Bio

  • Age 56
  • Tour 30 years
  • Badge 503

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to death

ambush