Pascagoula Police Department, Mississippi
End of Watch Monday, March 27, 2006
Add to My HeroesT. Micheal Byrd
Patrolman Michael Byrd was killed in a motorcycle crash at about 8:00 am while on patrol in Pascagoula.
He was thrown from his motorcycle after swerving to avoid a stopped car at the intersection of Chicot Street and Baltimore Avenue. After falling to the pavement he was struck by a passing truck. He was transported to Singing River Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries a short time later.
Patrolman Byrd had served with the Pascagoula Police Department for 5-1/2 years. He is survived by his wife and child.
Patrolman Byrd was a third-generation law enforcement officer. His father was the actively serving sheriff of Jackson County when the crash occurred.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 5 years, 6 months
- Badge 137
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash