Hardin County Tenth District Constable's Office, Tennessee
End of Watch Saturday, July 26, 1890
Add to My HeroesJack Fraley
Constable Fraley was shot and killed while taking a prisoner to the county jail after arresting him on a larceny warrant. As Constable Fraley helped the man dismount from his horse the man suddenly grabbed Constable Fraley's weapon. After a short struggle the man fired the weapon.
The blast struck Constable Fraley in the leg, severing his femoral artery. The wound caused him to bleed to death in a matter of minutes.
The suspect fled the scene but was eventually apprehended. In November 1890 he was taken from the county jail by an angry mob and lynched.
Constable Fraley was survived by his wife and ten children.
Bio
- Age 52
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Lynched by mob