Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, California
End of Watch Thursday, March 23, 2006
Add to My HeroesPierre Walter Bain
Deputy Sheriff Pierre Bain was killed in a motorcycle crash at the intersection of Avenue K and 20th Street, in Lancaster, when he was attempting to pull over a speeding motorist at about 5:30 pm.
He was following a car when a vehicle in the lane next to him drifted into his lane and struck his motorcycle. His motorcycle left the roadway and hit a tree causing Deputy Bain to be thrown into several other trees. He was transported to Antelope Valley Medical Center where he was pronounced dead.
The driver who struck Deputy Bain was charged with vehicular manslaughter. A bench warrant was issued for his arrest after he failed to appear in court to face the charges in April 2007. In August 2008 he was convicted of involuntary manslaughter.
Deputy Bain had served with the Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department for 14 years and was assigned to the Lancaster station. He is survived by his wife, three daughters, and his parents.
On March 23rd, 2007, a park in Lancaster, at Avenue I and Fifth Street East, was renamed Pierre W. Bain Park.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour 14 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash