Nevada State Prison, Nevada
End of Watch Saturday, October 2, 1926
Add to My HeroesBryant Whitmore
Guard Bryant Whitmore was killed while detailed to assist with fighting a large brush fire on the outskirts Carson City, Nevada. Guard Whitmore had made it clear of the flames but re-entered the burn zone to attempt to rescue another man who was fighting the fire. Guard Whitmore and the other man were both killed.
Guard Whitmore was survived by his wife, son, and daughter, and his father and sister. He is buried in Salt lake City Cemetery, Salt Lake City, Utah.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Fire