Patrolman Charles A. Better

Patrolman Charles A. Better

Massachusetts State Police, Massachusetts

End of Watch Sunday, September 28, 1930

Add to My Heroes

Charles A. Better

Patrolman Charles Better succumbed to injuries sustained the previous days in a motorcycle accident while patrolling Route 1 in the town of Danvers.

Another vehicle had swerved into his lane, striking him head-on, and throwing him into a stone wall across from the state hospital. The driver who caused the crash was charged with manslaughter.

Patrolman Better was a U.S. Army veteran of WWI and had served with the Massachusetts State Police for seven months. He was survived by his wife, mother, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 7 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash
  • Incident Date Saturday, September 27, 1930
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand