Ophir City Constable's Office, Nevada
End of Watch Saturday, August 31, 1867
Add to My HeroesRichard P. Ryan
Deputy Constable Ryan was shot and killed as he attempted to confiscate two mules on which a levy had been placed. The mules were owned by two brothers who owed money to a local business. As a result, the local justice imposed the levy on the two mules.
The city's constable had arrested the two brothers and as he tried to collect the mules one of the men threatened to shoot him. The constable and the local justice deputized Deputy Constable Ryan, who proceeded to confiscate the mules. After walking a short distance with the mules one of the brothers appeared and opened fire on Deputy Constable Ryan. The two then exchanged several more shots until Deputy Constable Ryan was struck in the chest and killed.
The two brothers escaped but were apprehended the following day.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 1 day
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender Apprehended