Sheriff George Rogers
Lincoln County Sheriff's Office, Nevada
End of Watch Thursday, March 1, 1866
Add to My HeroesGeorge Rogers
Sheriff George Rogers was shot and killed by Shoshone Indians while en route to recover stolen items in the area of Mountain Meadows. Sheriff Rogers was attacked by the Indians and killed.
A posse that went in search of the Indians shot and killed three of them and captured two more. The two who were captured were hung.
Sheriff Rogers had been elected to serve as sheriff of the proposed Lincoln County only three months earlier.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 3 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Executed