Deputy Sheriff Fred Nelson

Deputy Sheriff Fred Nelson

Lander County Sheriff's Office, Nevada

End of Watch Tuesday, May 24, 1966

Add to My Heroes

Fred Nelson

Deputy Sheriff Fred Nelson was killed in an automobile accident on Highway 8A (modern day Route 305) while responding to the sheriff's office after receiving a radio call to report to duty.

Deputy Nelson had been appointed a deputy earlier in the month.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 4 weeks
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash