Virginia City Police Department, Nevada
End of Watch Sunday, April 12, 1863
Add to My HeroesThomas Reed
Police Officer Thomas Reed and Police Officer Dennis McMahon were shot and killed while attempting to arrest an outlaw. The suspect shot both officers in the chest and then fled.
The suspect was arrested a short time later and was subsequently acquitted at trial. The man was later shot and killed when he attempted to shoot another man in a saloon.
The shooting of the two officers was heard by their friend, Samuel Clemens, better known as the legendary author Mark Twain. Accounts of the shootings appeared in several of Mark Twain's writings.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Acquitted