Storey County Sheriff's Office, Nevada
End of Watch Thursday, June 21, 1866
Add to My HeroesUriah S. Gregory
Jailer Gregory succumbed to injuries sustained several days earlier when he was attacked by two inmates who were escaping from the county jail. The inmates struck Jailer Gregory over the head with a bottle, causing a severe injury. As they forced him into their cell they slammed the cell door onto his hand, causing further injury to the hand. A skin infection set in as the result of the wounds he received and he died several days later.
One inmate was captured in California two years later and charged with Jailer Gregory's murder. A few weeks later he was tried for the murder of another man he was in jail for when he murdered Jailer Gregory. He was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to eight years.
Jailer Gregory was survived by his wife and four sons.
Bio
- Age 71
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Incident Date Monday, June 18, 1866
- Weapon Edged weapon; Glass shard
- Offender Apprehended