Elko County Sheriff's Office, Nevada
End of Watch Saturday, March 21, 1874
Add to My HeroesJohn J. Ellis
Undersheriff John Ellis succumbed to the cold while returning to Elko after collecting court fees. A massive search was launched after he failed to return.
His body was not found until two months later when several hunters discovered his snow shoes and a campsite. His body was located approximately 400 yards from the campsite. The fees he had collected were located with his body along with his record book detailing the fees.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Hypothermia