Constable George Cotant

Constable George Cotant

Mountain City Constable's Office, Nevada

End of Watch Wednesday, September 29, 1937

Add to My Heroes

George Cotant

Constable George Cotant was killed in an automobile accident while returning to Mountain City from Elko, where he was conducting business. His vehicle went out of control and completely overturned, causing him to suffer fatal injuries.

Constable Cotant had served as the Mountain City constable for several months. He had previously served with the Elko County Sheriff's Office as a deputy and a jailer, and as constable of Elko. He was survived by his father, two brothers, and three sisters.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand