Senior Patrol Agent Nicholas Darren Greenig

United States Department of Homeland Security - Customs and Border Protection - United States Border Patrol, U.S. Government

End of Watch Tuesday, March 14, 2006

Add to My Heroes

Nicholas Darren Greenig

Senior Patrol Agent Nick Greenig was killed in a vehicle crash on Arizona 86 on the Tohono O'odham Indian Reservation near Why, Pima County, Arizona, when the department vehicle he was riding in struck a bull that was walking across the highway.

He and his partner were working a plainclothes detail when the crash occurred at approximately 8:00 pm. His partner sustained minor injuries in the crash.

Agent Greenig had served with the United States Border Patrol for four years and was assigned to the Ajo Border Patrol Station. He was survived by his parents, sister, and three brothers.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge A-166

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Location Arizona

plainclothes, routine driving

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand