Police Officer Matthew J. Melchionda

Watchung Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch Wednesday, March 8, 2006

Add to My Heroes

Matthew J. Melchionda

Officer Matthew Melchionda was killed in an automobile crash while responding to assist undercover detectives in conducting a traffic stop. The detectives, who were assigned to the Auto Larceny Unit, were preparing to stop a suspicious vehicle and requested a marked patrol car.

Officer Melchionda activated his emergency equipment and began to respond to the location. While he was traveling on Norwood Avenue, he passed one vehicle that failed to completely yield to him. After passing the vehicle, he came upon a second vehicle that was traveling slowly down the road. As he attempted to pass that vehicle, it began to make a left turn.

The vehicle struck Officer Melchionda's patrol car just behind the right front wheel, causing the patrol car to spin around and strike a tree on the driver's side door. Officer Melchionda was killed instantly.

No charges were filed against the two drivers who failed to yield as Officer Melchionda passed them.

Officer Melchionda had served with the Watchung Police Department for 6 years. He is survived by his wife, parents, and brother. His brother also serves on the Watchung Police Department.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge 11

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

officer assistance, vehicle crash

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand