Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico
End of Watch Tuesday, December 18, 2001
Add to My HeroesJose Manuel Salgado-Felix
Agent Jose Salgado-Felix was shot and killed while working an off duty security detail at a local motel.
Several suspicious men entered the motel's lobby and caught his attention. When he identified himself and displayed his badge, the men produced handguns and opened fire, fatally wounding him.
Agent Salgado-Felix had served with the Puerto Rico Police Department for 5 years. He is survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Not available