Patrolman Sylvan E. Dykstra
Sioux City Police Department, Iowa
End of Watch Saturday, July 18, 1953
Add to My HeroesSylvan E. Dykstra
Patrolman Sylvan Dykstra was accidentally shot and killed by another officer at the department's booking window at 6th and Water Streets.
The officers were standing on opposite sides of the window discussing a case when the other officer's weapon discharged. The round struck Patrolman Dykstra in the head, killing him.
Patrolman Dykstra, a WWII U.S. Marine Corps veteran, had served with the Sioux City Police Department for 5 years. He is survived by his wife and child.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)