Oswego Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Tuesday, January 18, 1972
Add to My HeroesWilliam A. Burgholzer, Jr.
Patrolman William Burgholzer suffered a fatal heart attack while searching for several suspects who had just robbed a grocery store. He was assisting at a roadblock and had stopped a bus. As he began to search the bus he collapsed.
Patrolman Burgholzer had served with the Oswego Police Department for 17 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 61
- Tour 17 years
- Badge 5
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack