Detective Robert C. Taylor

Detective Robert C. Taylor

Piqua Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Wednesday, November 3, 1982

Add to My Heroes

Robert C. Taylor

Detective Robert Taylor suffered a fatal heart attack while conducting department firearms training. He collapsed after finishing the first stage of training, which involved running and shooting drills.

He was transported to Piqua Memorial Hospital, where he died after midnight,

Detective Taylor was a United States Navy veteran and had served with the Piqua Police Department for 26 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 26 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Incident Date Tuesday, November 2, 1982

training