Newburgh City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Tuesday, July 12, 1977
Add to My HeroesRobert Joseph Betanzos
Officer Betanzos succumbed to injuries sustained one week earlier when he was struck by a hit-and-run driver while directing traffic at the city's waterfront following 4th of July activities. A vehicle that was waiting in traffic sped around the stopped vehicles and into the intersection of Renwick Street and Water Street, striking Officer Betanzos.
The suspect continued to flee at high speed. He was taken into custody after striking two additional cars and injuring 10 people.
Officer Betanzos was transported to a local hospital and then transferred to St. Francis Hospital in Poughkeepsie, New York. He remained at St. Francis Hospital until succumbing to his injuries.
The suspect was charged with second degree manslaughter.
Officer Betanzos had served with the agency for just under 3 years. He was survived by his wife, son, and daughter.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 2 years, 11 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Incident Date Monday, July 4, 1977
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Charged with manslaughter