Marshal Harlan Taylor

Marshal Harlan Taylor

Morganfield Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Sunday, December 23, 1883

Add to My Heroes

Harlan Taylor

Marshal Taylor was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man for public intoxication. The suspect, who shot Marshal Taylor in the head, was sentenced to 10 years at hard labor for the murder.

Marshal Taylor had served with the agency for only 11 months.

Bio

  • Age 21
  • Tour 11 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 10 years