Chief of Police Henry Grady Sammons

Damascus Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Wednesday, September 1, 1937

Add to My Heroes

Henry Grady Sammons

Chief Henry Sammons succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained the previous day while attempting to make an arrest.

He had been called to a local sawmill to arrest an employee who had come to work drunk. When the chief approached the employee, the man produced a handgun and shot the chief in the stomach.

Despite being mortally wounded, Chief Sammons was able to return fire and killed the suspect.

Chief Sammons, a WWI Army veteran, was survived by his wife and child.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Tuesday, August 31, 1937
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

arrest