Captain John B. Russell

Captain John B. Russell

Colorado Department of Corrections, Colorado

End of Watch Thursday, June 19, 1913

Add to My Heroes

John B. Russell

Captain John Russell was shot and killed while attempting to apprehend an escaped prisoner on the outskirts of La Veta, Colorado.

The suspect was located in a cabin near the town. As Captain Russell approached the cabin the suspect opened fire. During the ensuing shootout both Captain Russell and the suspect were shot and killed

Captain Russell was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

escapee

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand