Sheriff William B. Ramsey

Sheriff William B. Ramsey

Lucas County Sheriff's Office, Iowa

End of Watch Friday, June 28, 1889

Add to My Heroes

William B. Ramsey

Sheriff Ramsey was shot and killed when he responded to investigate reports of a man threatening a neighbor.

When he arrived at the scene, the man fatally shot him. The suspect was shot and killed by another citizen.

Sheriff Ramsey was a Union Civil War veteran and had served with the Lucas County Sheriff's Office for one year. He was survived by his wife and six children.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

disturbance, domestic