Deputy Sheriff Bill Miller

Deputy Sheriff Bill Miller

Magoffin County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Tuesday, December 25, 1951

Add to My Heroes

Bill Miller

Deputy Bill Miller was shot and killed as he attempted to arrest a murder suspect.

Deputy Miller had received information that the suspect was hiding at a residence in Cow Creek. When Deputy Miller knocked twice and nobody ansered the door, he attempted to open it. The suspect fired as soon as the door opened. Deputy Miller was able to return fire and kill the suspect despite being mortally wounded.

Deputy Miller had served with the Magoffin County Sheriff's Office for 13 years. He is survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 13 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

arrest attempt, murder suspect

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand