Deputy Sheriff Paul Lee Mickel

Wayne County Sheriff's Office, Michigan

End of Watch Sunday, November 18, 1973

Add to My Heroes

Paul Lee Mickel

Deputy Sheriff Paul Mickel was shot and killed with his own service revolver by a suspect who had refused to pay for his meal at a restaurant at 12118 Fort Street in Southgate.

The manager of the restaurant knew that Deputy Mickel was a deputy and asked him to intervene when the man began to argue with him. As Deputy Mickel waited for backup officers to arrive, the suspect began to struggle with him. As they struggled, another man got involved, grabbed Deputy Mickel's service weapon, shot and killed him, and then shot and killed a woman, 37, as she was entering the restaurant.

The suspect, 27, who shot Deputy Mickel, and the woman were sentenced to life in prison. As of October 17, 2022, the killer was still in prison, where he will stay until his death. The other man, 25, was convicted of manslaughter and served 10 years in prison.

Deputy Mickel was single and had served with the Wayne County Sheriff's Office for eight months. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 23
  • Tour 8 months
  • Badge 367

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life

larceny, off duty