Colorado Department of Corrections, Colorado
End of Watch Thursday, December 21, 1961
Add to My HeroesVictor Bryan McMillin
Correctional Officer Victor McMillin was killed when a dump truck overturned and crushed him as he supervised a work crew building a dam at the Territorial Prison's hydroelectric plant in Cañon City.
The crew was reinforcing the dam in a ditch that brought water from the Arkansas River to the hydroelectric plant. Officer McMillin had directed an inmate to raise the bed of the dump truck. As the bed raised the truck tipped over and landed on Officer McMillan, killing him.
Officer McMillin had served with the Colorado Department of Corrections for 10 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 64
- Tour 10 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle