Chief of Police Denzil O. Lockard

Rivesville Police Department, West Virginia

End of Watch Friday, November 14, 1958

Add to My Heroes

Denzil O. Lockard

Chief Denzil Lockard was struck and killed by a vehicle when he was directing traffic at an intersection, while a civic group hung a public service banner.

The initial impact threw Chief Lockard into the path of an oncoming truck. He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.

Chief Lockard had served with the Rivesville Police Department for 5 years. He is survived by his wife and child.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle