St. Johns County Sheriff's Office, Florida
End of Watch Sunday, May 7, 1933
Add to My HeroesLamar L. Knight, Sr.
Deputies Lamar Knight and Frank Quigley were shot and killed after responding to a disturbance involving shots fired.
As they interviewed a person at the scene, a second person approached and began to argue with both deputies. The man suddenly produced a gun and shot them both. Deputy Knight died at the scene while Deputy Quigley died at the local hospital.
Deputy Quigley managed to shoot and seriously wound the suspect. He was convicted of murder and sentenced to life. He was in prison only a few weeks when he escaped but was captured a few days later in Jacksonville.
Deputy Knight had served with the St. Johns County Sheriff's Office for 5 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life