Patrolman Jacob H. Jenkins

Patrolman Jacob H. Jenkins

Kenton Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Tuesday, April 6, 1937

Add to My Heroes

Jacob H. Jenkins

Patrolman Jacob Jenkins was struck and killed by a taxicab while crossing the street while on patrol.

The taxi driver did not see the officer as a result of rainy conditions.

Patrolman Jenkins had served with the Kenton Police Department for 21 years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 64
  • Tour 21 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

foot patrol, weather