Patrolman William Burtis Jackson

Starke Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Friday, April 20, 1956

Add to My Heroes

William Burtis Jackson

Patrolman William Jackson suffered a fatal heart attack while responding to a disturbance call at the Greyhound bus depot.

As he responded to the scene a pedestrian stepped into he path of his patrol car in front of the Florida Theatre. Patrolman Jackson slammed on his brakes and missed striking the woman by only inches. He then continued to the original call but collapsed in his patrol as he pulled up to the depot.

Patrolman Jackson had served with the Starke Police Department for only two months. He was survived by his wife, four children, mother, and three siblings.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 2 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

disturbance