Oshkosh Police Department, Wisconsin
End of Watch Monday, July 28, 1890
Add to My HeroesLouis Hardy
Patrolman Louis Hardy was shot and killed after arresting an intoxicated man for fighting in a bar. As the man was being escorted to jail, he pulled out a revolver and shot Patrolman Hardy three times.
The suspect was convicted of Patrolman Hardy's murder and sentenced to life. He died in prison on June 4, 1905.
Patrolman Hardy had served with the Oshkosh Police Department for 4 months. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour 4 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender Died in prison