Marshal Edmund E. Hanske

Marshal Edmund E. Hanske

Kiel Police Department, Wisconsin

End of Watch Sunday, August 23, 1914

Add to My Heroes

Edmund E. Hanske

Marshal Edmund Hanske was struck and killed by a hit-and-run driver while attempting to flag the vehicle down for speeding. He was struck as he stepped into the roadway.

The juvenile driver who fled the scene was apprehended and charged with manslaughter.

Marshal Hanske had served with the Kiel Police Department for 1 year. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Charged with manslaughter