Village Marshal Lafayette "Lafe" Hampton

Shelley Police Department, Idaho

End of Watch Tuesday, November 17, 1914

Add to My Heroes

Lafayette "Lafe" Hampton

Village Marshal Lafe Hampton was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man suspected of stealing merchandise from a local store.

He was shot as he pursued the man, who fled with two companions, on the outskirts of town. His body was found by a posse when he failed to return.

One suspect was apprehended in Nampa three weeks later. The other two were never apprehended large.

Marshal Hampton had only served with the Shelley Police Department for 17 days. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 2 weeks
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Arrested

larceny