Police Officer Joseph Seawell Gunnell

West Columbia Police Department, South Carolina

End of Watch Friday, July 22, 1949

Add to My Heroes

Joseph Seawell Gunnell

Officer Joe Gunnell was killed in an automobile crash while he and another officer responded to reports of two men sleeping on Highway 43 (current-day 378), about four miles west of Columbia.

As the officers came upon the area, the other officer failed to see the men in the curve of the roadway until the last moment and swerved to avoid striking them. The vehicle went down an embankment and into a ditch. Officer Gunnell suffered fatal injuries in the accident.

Officer Gunnell was a United States Army WWII veteran and had served with the West Columbia Police Department for three years. He was survived by his wife, young daughter, parents, two sisters, and one brother.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

suspicious person, vehicle crash

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand