Spencer County Sheriff's Department, Indiana
End of Watch Sunday, October 28, 1973
Add to My HeroesJames Cletus Goodwin
Sheriff James Goodwin suffered a fatal heart attack while attempting to apprehend two juvenile inmates who were escaping from the Spencer County Jail at 9:00 p.m.
As he heard the commotion, he ran downstairs and captured one of the juveniles in the street. He collapsed as he escorted the boy back inside. While his son came to his aid, the juvenile fled.
The juveniles were apprehended the next day.
Sheriff Goodwin was a United States Army WWII veteran and had served with the Spencer County Sheriff's Department for four years. He was survived by his wife, five children, three brothers, three sisters, and four grandchildren.
Bio
- Age 52
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack