Wildlife Officer Harry Clifford Capps

Arkansas Game and Fish Commission, Arkansas

End of Watch Monday, July 22, 1974

Add to My Heroes

Harry Clifford Capps

Officers Harry Capps and William Cassidy were killed in an airplane crash while conducting an operation in eastern Arkansas.

Officer Capps was the pilot of the single-engine Champion. An investigation found that the aircraft pulled into a steep climb, went into a spin, and nose-dived into the ground at the edge of a rice field.

Officer Capps was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the Arkansas Game and Fish Commission for 5 years. He is survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Aircraft accident

plane crash