Henry County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee
End of Watch Friday, June 17, 1927
Add to My HeroesThomas Preston Caldwell
Sheriff Thomas Caldwell was shot and killed when he responded to a residence to investigate reports that a man was threatening his family, and acting in an unstable manner.
The suspect shot Sheriff Caldwell as the sheriff knocked on the door.
The suspect barricaded himself in the home but was eventually shot and killed by a posse who surrounded the house.
Sheriff Caldwell had served with the Henry County Sheriff's Department for 5 years. He was survived by his wife and five children.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Shot and killed